Calling a Function

Coding + IDE + Code-Editor + Syntax + User-Functions + Anything else

Re: Calling a Function

Postby Slowdown » Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:33 am

Hi,
A screenshot how it looks here,
Schermafbeelding 2011-09-09 om 08.30.02.png
Schermafbeelding 2011-09-09 om 08.30.02.png (5.05 KiB) Viewed 637 times

btw my IDE is from 2011.07.03

Edit: Sunday sep 11 2011
Did the same in the IDE dated 6/2011
Schermafbeelding 2011-09-11 om 10.27.23.png
Schermafbeelding 2011-09-11 om 10.27.23.png (5.02 KiB) Viewed 629 times

The Colors are different but the code is still working.
Last edited by Slowdown on Sun Sep 11, 2011 8:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kind regards,
Slowdown

OSX 10.8.x, VBox Xp, Ubuntu 32/64 bit, EOS 64 bit
Slowdown
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Calling a Function

Postby GaryVass » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:01 am

Your release is 7/3/11? All the beta's listed on the site are 6/2011?
GaryVass
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Calling a Function

Postby berndnoetscher » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:38 am

GaryVass wrote:Your release is 7/3/11? All the beta's listed on the site are 6/2011?


Yes, that's true. Slowdown uses a newer inofficial version of the ide, because I have sent it to him to get feedback.
The code editor syntax highlighting is improved.
berndnoetscher
Site Admin
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:57 am

Re: Calling a Function

Postby Slowdown » Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:46 pm

@Bernd,
sh****** about the feedback will send you an e-mail this evening.
did forget something to report.

@GaryVass,
Q7Basic_64.png
Q7Basic_64.png (29.03 KiB) Viewed 635 times

;)
Kind regards,
Slowdown

OSX 10.8.x, VBox Xp, Ubuntu 32/64 bit, EOS 64 bit
Slowdown
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Calling a Function

Postby GaryVass » Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:43 pm

Well, apparently something is changed in the version you have, as I get a different error message when I put a space between the comma and the keyword....

Now I have "missing values" so that may explain why it compiles for you and not me.... Any idea when the next version of the compiler will be posted?

Thanks
GaryVass
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Calling a Function

Postby Slowdown » Sat Sep 10, 2011 6:29 pm

Hi,
Can you post the relevant code here as it is now ?
Then i will run it in both IDE and see what the difference is.
Edit:
See a few post above.
Kind regards,
Slowdown

OSX 10.8.x, VBox Xp, Ubuntu 32/64 bit, EOS 64 bit
Slowdown
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Calling a Function

Postby GaryVass » Mon Sep 12, 2011 11:07 pm

I found my error this time.... I had changed to code so many times I had introduced another typo, but I found it and now it compiles.

Thanks!
GaryVass
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Calling a Function

Postby Slowdown » Tue Sep 13, 2011 5:20 am

Ok, happy end.
thanks GaryVass.
Kind regards,
Slowdown

OSX 10.8.x, VBox Xp, Ubuntu 32/64 bit, EOS 64 bit
Slowdown
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Calling a Function

Postby GaryVass » Tue Oct 18, 2011 8:40 pm

Ok,

Hate to revist an old topic, but I am stuck on this again... but a different error message:

When I declare the function as:
Public Declare ParseFile As Function

I get a syntax error....

But without declaring the function I receive the error "syntax error or parser error in line 30 in file fromCImport.uiClass" with the following line of code:

ParesFile(sFilePath2, filefl)

I have delcared as Public the variables sFilePath2 As String, and filefl As Integer.

I can post the function if needed, but it is somewhat long. It is in the module with the starting line as:

Public Function ParesFile(FIleName As String, filefl As Integer)

Any suggestions?
GaryVass
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Calling a Function

Postby Henning » Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:47 pm

Hi Gary,

Forget the Declare statement.

You are calling a Function without a returnvalue, and not taking care of any supposed returnvalue.

If you don't use a returnvalue, make the Function a Sub.

Code: Select all
'EITHER
Dim somevar As Boolean (or whatever type returned)
somevar =  ModuleName.ParesFile(sFilePath2, filefl)
'********
Public Function ParesFile(FIleName As String, filefl As Integer) As Boolean (or whatever...)

'OR
ModuleName.ParesFile(sFilePath2, filefl)
'*******
Public Sub ParesFile(FIleName As String, filefl As Integer)

'OR
ParesFile(sFilePath2, filefl)
'*******
Global Sub ParesFile(FIleName As String, filefl As Integer)



/Henning
Henning
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 6:29 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Questions & Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron