No values from QSlider ?

Coding + IDE + Code-Editor + Syntax + User-Functions + Anything else

Re: No values from QSlider ?

Postby Slowdown » Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:07 pm

can you post you're code ?
Kind regards,
Slowdown

OSX 10.8.x, VBox Xp, Ubuntu 32/64 bit, EOS 64 bit
Slowdown
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: No values from QSlider ?

Postby Henning » Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:18 pm

Have you tried RightClick Run as Admin?

/Henning
Henning
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 6:29 pm

Re: No values from QSlider ?

Postby akejohan » Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:16 pm

Hi,

I tryed to run as Admin but it's still the same problem.
I enclose the project.
testQSlider.zip
(1.3 KiB) Downloaded 58 times


Regards
akejohan
akejohan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: No values from QSlider ?

Postby Henning » Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:42 am

It seems your'e using a very old version of Q7b.

Download the latest version.
Delete everything in the Q7Basic folder, except your Projects folder(s).
Unzip the new version to your Q7Basic folder, and try again. :)

Ohh, you need to add .q7b to all but .ui files.


Code: Select all
Outlet pB1 As QPushButton
Outlet v_label As QLabel


Outlet verticalSlider As QSlider
' this is the mainwindow scope


Signal on_verticalSlider_valueChanged(Value As Integer)
 v_label.Text = String(Value)

  End Signal
  Signal on_pB1_clicked(Checked As Boolean)
    verticalSlider.Enabled = False
        v_label.Text = String(128)
    End Signal


In QtDesigner, and the code, I had to change the name of the Label to v_label, Label is a protected word in Q7b.
It's also kinky about Upper/Lower case...
The code above with those changes works ok. :)

/Henning
Henning
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 6:29 pm

Re: No values from QSlider ?

Postby akejohan » Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:44 am

Hi,

Yesss .....now it works! somehow I used an old version of Q7b.
Now everything seems to work perfect. Thank you very much for yor help.

Best Regards

akejohan
akejohan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: No values from QSlider ?

Postby Slowdown » Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:53 am

Sometimes life is so easy :D
Kind regards,
Slowdown

OSX 10.8.x, VBox Xp, Ubuntu 32/64 bit, EOS 64 bit
Slowdown
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Netherlands

Previous

Return to Questions & Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron