Page 2 of 2

Re: No values from QSlider ?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:07 pm
by Slowdown
can you post you're code ?

Re: No values from QSlider ?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:18 pm
by Henning
Have you tried RightClick Run as Admin?

/Henning

Re: No values from QSlider ?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:16 pm
by akejohan
Hi,

I tryed to run as Admin but it's still the same problem.
I enclose the project.
testQSlider.zip
(1.3 KiB) Downloaded 58 times


Regards
akejohan

Re: No values from QSlider ?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:42 am
by Henning
It seems your'e using a very old version of Q7b.

Download the latest version.
Delete everything in the Q7Basic folder, except your Projects folder(s).
Unzip the new version to your Q7Basic folder, and try again. :)

Ohh, you need to add .q7b to all but .ui files.


Code: Select all
Outlet pB1 As QPushButton
Outlet v_label As QLabel


Outlet verticalSlider As QSlider
' this is the mainwindow scope


Signal on_verticalSlider_valueChanged(Value As Integer)
 v_label.Text = String(Value)

  End Signal
  Signal on_pB1_clicked(Checked As Boolean)
    verticalSlider.Enabled = False
        v_label.Text = String(128)
    End Signal


In QtDesigner, and the code, I had to change the name of the Label to v_label, Label is a protected word in Q7b.
It's also kinky about Upper/Lower case...
The code above with those changes works ok. :)

/Henning

Re: No values from QSlider ?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:44 am
by akejohan
Hi,

Yesss .....now it works! somehow I used an old version of Q7b.
Now everything seems to work perfect. Thank you very much for yor help.

Best Regards

akejohan

Re: No values from QSlider ?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:53 am
by Slowdown
Sometimes life is so easy :D